manxcommonwealthgames.com Facebook  Follow us

Isle of Man at the Commonwealth Games Logo 2018 website 2018 website

FOR THE RECORD page 2

Cycling

Women

Name/Event Position/Time Year
Road race
Marie Purvis 4 1994
Marie Purvis 14 1990
Anna Christian 18 2014
Jacqui Fletcher 30 2002
Sharon Watterson 34 2002
Individual time trial
Anna Christian 14 2014
Jacqui Fletcher 19 2002
Sharon Watterson 20 2002
Laura Wasley 26 2014
MTB
Jacqui Fletcher 11 2002

Athletics

Men

Name/Event Position/Time Year
100 yards
Dursley Stott 10.5 1958
Brian Whitehead 11.00 1962
220 yards
Dursley Stott 23.9 1958
Brian Whitehead 24.4 1962
440 yards
Peter Harraghy 56.1 1962
880 yards
George Eastwood 1.58.00 1958
Colin Maclachlan 2.00.00 1962
Peter Harraghy 2.02.80 1962
One-mile
Colin Maclachlan 4.29.2 1962
100 metres
Dave McCutcheon 11.40 1982
Kevin Furlong 11.41 1998
Steve Higgins 11.76 1974
200 metres
David Teece 21.90 1990
David Teece 21.95 1990
Brian Cowley 22.9 1970
Steve Higgins 23.79 1974
400metres
Dave Anderson 48.80 1978
David Teece 48.99 1990
David Teece 49.43 1990
Brian Cowley 51.3 1970
Steve Higgins 52.91 1974
110m hurdles
Kevin Furlong 15.22 1998
400m hurdles
Dave Anderson 53.27 1978
Dave Anderson 53.75 1978
Dave McCutcheon 54.46 1982
10000m
Keith Gerrard 29.46.85 2014
Dave Cowell 30.05.4 1974
Decathlon
Alf Oddie 6058pts 1986
Marathon
Dave Cowell 2.23.34 1974
Steve Kelly 2.27.35 1978
Dave Newton 2.33.05 1978
Bill Kelly 2.50.36 1958
20-mile walk
Graham Young 2.42.55 1974
Allan Callow 2.51.21 1970
Allan Callow 2.53.12 1974
John Cannell 2.56.19 1970
Derek Harrison 3.00.32 1974
Phil Bannan 3.06.11 1966
Albert Johnson 3.08.05 1966
30km (18 miles)
Steve Partington 2.14.15 1994
Steve Partington 2.20.11 1990
Steve Taylor 2.21.34 1994
Murray Lambden 2.22.18 1982
Steve Partington 2.23.02 1986
Graham Young 2.27.04 1982
Graham Young 2.33.15 1978
20km (12 miles)
Steve Partington 1.32.15 1998
50km (30 miles)
Steve Partington 4.25.39 2006
High Jump
Martin Aram 2.10m 2002
Martin Aram 2.10m 2006

Athletics

Women

Name/Event Fastest Times Year
100m
Danaa Myhill (Callow) 11.60 1994
Danaa Myhill 11.63 1994
Angela Owen 11.90 1982
Danaa Myhill 11.92 1986
200m
Angela Owen 25.61 1982
400m
Harriet Pryke 56.15 2014
1500m
Sian Pilling 4.24.76 1986
10km walk
Cal Partington 47.21 1994
Cal Partington 48.09 1998
Karen Kneale 52.25 1998
3000m
Brenda Walker 9.36.90 1990
Marathon
Maureen Oddie 2.59.05 1986
High Jump
Reagan Dee 1.71m 2014

Men

Name/Event Position/Time Year
Road race
Peter Buckley 1 1966
Stuart Slack 3 1958
John Purvis 4 1978
Ron Killey 6 1962
Nigel Dean 6 1970
Ernie Potter 7 1970
Steve Joughin 7 1982
Mark Cavendish 7 2010
Mark Cavendish 7 2006
Peter Kennaugh 8 2014
Steve Porter 9 1990
Andy Nicholson 10 1990
Peter Callow 11 1962
Rob Holden 11 1998
Gordon Gale 12 1974
Mark Gage 13 1978
Andrew Roche 13 1994
Eddie Kewley 14 1978
Tony Aspell 14 1978
Brian Roche 16 1970
Steve Porter 16 1986
Mark Gage 17 1982
Richard Fletcher 18 1986
Bernie Shimell 22 1974
Andrew Roche 22 2006
Andrew Roche 23 1990
Andy Nicholson 25 1986
Mike Kelly (I) 25 1974
Steve Joughin 27 1978
Mike Kelly (II) 30 1986
Andrew Roche 32 2002
Andrew Roche 37 1998
Andrew Roche 37 2010
Individual time trial
Andrew Roche 11 2006
Mark Christian 11 2014
Andrew Roche 12 2010
Andrew Roche 14 2002
Andrew Roche 15 2014
Rob Holden 19 1998
Graeme Hatcher 21 2010
Graeme Hatcher 24 2006
Tom Black 30 2010
Andrew Cook 31 2006
Graeme Hatcher 36 2002
MTB
Elliott Baxter 17 2014
Andrew Roche 20 2006
100km team time trial
Richard Fletcher, Steve Porter,
Mike Kelly (III) and Peter Kennaugh (86)
6 - 2.21.15 1986
Steve Joughin, Mark Gage,
Steve Porter and Mike Doyle
8 – 2.17.48 1982
Mark Harrison, Andy Nicholson,
Steve Porter and Andrew Roche
9 – 2.24.34 1990
1000m individual time trial
Steve Joughin 1.10.91 1982
Mark Gage 1.12.42 1978
Steve Joughin 1.12.46 1978
Adrian Mooney 1.12.51 1986
John Purvis 1.12.95 1978
Gary Hinds 1.13.54 1982
Gary Hinds 1.14.65 1986
Steve Porter 1.14.68 1982
Roger Kelly 1.15.5 1962
Nigel Dean 1.15.7 1966
Nigel Dean 1.15.9 1970
Roger Kelly 1.16.6 1958
Ernie Potter 1.17.2 1966
Mike Kelly (I) 1.18.08 1974
Nick Corkill 1.19.5 1966
Bernie Shimell 1.20.53 1974
John Killip 1.21.6 1962
4000m individual pursuit
Steve Joughin 5.10.89 1982
Mike Doyle 5.17.04 1982
Steve Joughin 5.17.52 1978
Mark Gage 5.18.86 1978
Nigel Dean 5.23.9 1966
Steve Porter 5.25.26 1982
Nigel Dean 5.28.5 1970
Nick Corkill 5.29.7 1966
Mike Kelly (I) 5.31.88 1974
Mike Kelly (I) 5.33.4 1970
Gordon Gale 5.34.22 1974
John Purvis 5.35.46 1978
Peter Callow 5.36.5 1962
Ernie Potter 5.41.9 1966
John Killip 5.46.6 1962
20km scratch race
Mark Cavendish 1 2006
Mark Christian 4 2014
Joe Kelly 5 2014
Jonathan Bellis 6 2006
Mark Kelly 7 1998
Mark Kelly 8 2006
Mark Kelly 11 2002
Peter Kennaugh 13 2014
Andrew Roche 16 1994
50km points
Steve Porter 5 1990
40km points
Peter Kennaugh 2 2014
Mark Christian 3 2010
Mark Kelly 5 2006
Mark Kelly 7 2002
Mark Cavendish 11 2006
Jonathan Bellis 13 2006
Chris Whorrall 18 2010
Mark Kelly 19 1998
Andrew Roche 19 1994
10-mile scratch
Nigel Dean 5 1966
Mike Kelly (I) 8 1974
Bernie Shimell 10 1974
Eddie Kewley 12 1978
Gary Hinds 13 1982
Gary Hinds 13 1986
Mark Gage 14 1978
Mike Kelly (I) 17 1978