manxcommonwealthgames.com Facebook  Follow us

Isle of Man at the Commonwealth Games Logo 2018 website 2018 website

FOR THE RECORD

Swimming

Women

Name/Event Fastest Times Year
50m freestyle
Laura Kinley 27.34 2014
Emily Crookall-Nixon 28.21 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 28.60 2002
Gabrielle Henrard 28.68 1998
Emily-Crookall-Nixon 28.83 1998
Suzanne Brown 29.40 1990
100m freestyle
Charlotte Atkinson 58.82 2014
Emily Crookall-Nixon 59.98 2006
Alex Jackson 60.87 1970
Emily Crookall-Nixon 61.10 2002
Emily Crookall-Nixon 61.77 1998
Alex Jackson 61.81 1970
Gabrielle Henrard 62.47 1998
Louise Cowin 63.21 1982
Louise Cowin 64.59 1978
Carole Mead 67.93 1974
200m freestyle
Olivia Rawlinson 2.11.58 2006
Alex Jackson 2.13.52 1970
Alex Jackson 2.14.80 1970
Louise Cowin 2.16.12 1982
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.16.67 1998
Gabrielle Henrard 2.18.66 1998
Louise Cowin 2.20.79 1978
Carole Mead 2.32.33 1974
50m butterfly
Charlotte Atkinson 27.63 2014
Niamh Robinson 29.30 2014
Emily Crookall-Nixon 29.72 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 29.76 2002
100m butterfly
Charlotte Atkinson 59.80 2014
Charlotte Atkinson 60.12 2014
Emily Crookall-Nixon 66.12 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 67.28 2002
Emily Crookall-Nixon 68.42 1998
Carole Mead 77.91 1974
200m butterfly
Charlotte Atkinson 2.16.64 2014
50m backstroke
Laura Kinley 31.03 2014
Laura Kinley 31.30 2014
Emily Crookall-Nixon 32.53 2002
Emily Crookall-Nixon 32.65 2006
Olivia Rawlinson 32.84 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 32.87 2002
Emily Crookall-Nixon 32.93 2006
100m backstroke
Olivia Rawlinson 68.68 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 70.96 1998
Gabrielle Henrard 74.75 1998
Jill Kennish 75.54 1974
200m backstroke
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.26.14 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.27.10 2002
Olivia Rawlinson 2.27.11 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.32.35 1998
Jill Kennish 2.42.00 1974
100m breaststroke
Laura Kinley 70.90 2014
Laura Kinley 70.99 2014
Shirley Cain 83.08 1978
200m breaststroke
Laura Kinley 2.36.25 2014
Niamh Robinson 2.40.00 2014
Suzanne Brown 2.50.41 1990
Shirley Cain 3.05.34 1978
200 individual medley
Niamh Robinson 2.23.57 2014
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.26.78 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.27.39 2002
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.29.07 1998
Olivia Rawlinson 2.29.57 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 2.30.87 1998
Suzanne Brown 2.42.67 1990
400m individual medley
Emily Crookall-Nixon 5.16.14 2002
Emily Crookall-Nixon 5.18.11 2006
Emily Crookall-Nixon 5.20.00 1998
Emily Crookall-Nixon 5.20.58 1998
800m freestyle
Olivia Rawlinson 9.41.59 2006
Swimming 1

On your marks: Dane Harrops loosens up before a backstroke swim at the 2002 Games in Manchester. He also made the team in 1998 and again in 2006

Ian Sharpe

True grit: Particially sighted Ian Sharpe made history for the IoM in 2002 when he became the first Elite Athlete with a Disability to compete in the Games

Men

Name/Event Fastest Times Year
110 yards freestyle
Steve Cooil 61.2 1966
440 yards freestyle
Steve Cooil 4.52.0 1966
110 yards butterfly
Steve Cooil 65.8 1966
Metric measurements from 1970
50m freestyle
Tom Bielich 24.51 2014
David Picken 24.83 1990
Alex Bregazzi 25.08 2014
Alan Jones 25.14 2002
David Batty 25.24 1998
Alan Jones 25.78 1998
David Batty 26.00 2002
Marcus Cooil 26.18 1994
Shane Stigant 26.73 1990
David Glover 27.00 1990
100m freestyle
David Picken 53.89 1990
Alex Bregazzi 54.00 2014
Tom Bielich 54.01 2014
Alan Jones 54.70 2002
Alan Jones 55.61 1998
Marcus Cooil 57.45 1998
David Batty 58.07 1998
Colin Skillicon 58.11 1978
Colin Skillicon 58.46 1982
200m freestyle
Alex Bregazzi 1.56.49 2014
Alan Jones 2.00.99 1998
David Picken 2.03.42 1990
Colin Skillicorn 2.06.92 1978
400m freestyle
Alex Bregazzi 4.12.59 2014
50m butterfly
Alan Jones 27.13 2002
Adam Richards 27.70 2002
100m butterfly
Grant Halsall 54.00 2014
David Picken 59.46 1990
Alex Breggazi 59.69 2014
Adam Richards 59.73 2002
Alan Jones 59.90 2002
Dane Harrop 62.60 1998
200m butterfly
Dane Harrop 2.09.03 2002
Adam Richards 2.10.15 2002
Alex Bregazzi 2.15.42 2014
David Picken 2.16.85 1990
50m backstroke
Grant Halsall 26.51 2014
Grant Halsall 26.72 2014
Dane Harrop 28.28 2002
Dane Harrop 29.06 2006
100m backstroke
Grant Halsall 56.78 2014
Grant Halsall 57.82 2014
Dane Harrop 60.71 2006
Dane Harrop 60.71 2002
Dane Harrop 62.07 1998
Dane Harrop 62.23 1998
Marcus Cooil 63.00 1994
Colin Skillicorn 63.78 1978
Colin Skillicorn 63.85 1982
Marcus Cooil 64.13 1998
Norman Cannell 64.97 1978
200m backstroke
Grant Halsall 2.05.30 2014
Dane Harrop 2.09.32 2002
Dane Harrop 2.11.59 2006
Dane Harrop 2.15.26 1998
Dane Harrop 2.15.94 1998
Colin Skillicorn 2.17.86 1982
Marcus Cooil 2.18.51 1994
Colin Skillicorn 2.19.52 1978
Norman Cannell 2.22.81 1978
50m breaststroke
Guy Davies 30.28 2014
David Batty 31.24 2002
David Batty 31.25 2002
Adam Jackson 33.04 2006
100m breaststroke
Guy Davies 65.92 2014
Shane Stigant 69.28 1986
Shane Stigant 70.68 1990
Shane Stigant 70.77 1982
Adam Jackson 70.80 2006
David Glover 71.48 1990
Graham Stigant 73.26 1990
Graham Stigant 73.27 1982
Graham Stigant 73.43 1986
Graham Stigant 75.95 1978
200m breaststroke
Guy Davies 2.19.72 2014
Shane Stigant 2.29.79 1986
Shane Stigant 2.30.69 1982
Shane Stigant 2.33.65 1990
Graham Stigant 2.35.94 1982
Graham Stigant 2.37.03 1986
Graham Stigant 2.37.14 1990
David Glover 2.39.20 1990
Graham Stigant 2.41.75 1978
200m individual medley
Shane Stigant 2.20.69 1990
Shane Stigant 2.20.86 1986
Shane Stigant 2.21.52 1982
Colin Skillicorn 2.22.07 1982
Graham Stigant 2.22.21 1990
Graham Stigant 2.23.03 1986
Graham Stigant 2.23.70 1982
Colin Skillicorn 2.24.35 1978
Graham Stigant 2.31.98 1978
EAD
50m freestyle
Ian Sharpe +1.42 2002
100m freestyle
Ian Sharpe +4.03 2002
4 x 100m freestyle relay
Grant Halsall, Tom Bielich,
Guy Davies and Alex Bregazzi
3.37.31 2014
Dane Harrop, Alan Jones,
Adam Richards and David Batty
3.44.62 2002
David Batty, Marcus Cooil,
Dave Harrop and Alan Jones
3.47.07 1998
David Picken, David Glover,
Shane and Graham Stigant
3.47.36 1990
David Picken, David Glover,
Shane and Graham Stigant
3.50.34 1990
4 x 100m medley relay
Grant Halsall, Tom Bielich,
Guy Davies and Alex Davies
3.58.66 2014
Dane Harrop, Alan Jones,
Adam Richards and David Batty
4.04.54 2002
David Batty, Marcus Cooil,
Dave Harrop and Alan Jones
4.12.33 1998
David Picken, David Glover,
Shane and Graham Stigant
4.15.98 1990
4 x 200m freestyle relay
Grant Halsall, Tom Bielich,
Guy Davies and Alex Bregazzi
8.06.38 2014
David Picken, David Glover,
Shane and Graham Stigant
8.34.39 1990