manxcommonwealthgames.com Facebook  Follow us

Isle of Man at the Commonwealth Games Logo 2018 website 2018 website

GAMES ROLL CALL page 2

Swimming

Adam Richards

Jack the lad: Butterfly specialist Adam Richards was part of the record-breaking relay squad at the Manchester Games in 2002 and also performed well in the individual events

Emily Crookall-Nixon

Water babe: Emily Crookall-Nixon notched three appearences for the IoM and had a very busy schedule on each occasion, making two B finals when they were introduced for the Malaysia Games

Number Name Years
5 Graham Stigant 1978, 1982, 1986 1990; triathlon manager 2014
3 Shane Stigant 1982, 1986, 1990
3 Emily Crookall-Nixon 1998, 2002, 2006
3 Steve Cooil 1966 swimming manager, 1990, general team manager 1994
3 Dane Harrop 1998, 2002, 2006
2 Colin Skillicorn 1978, 1982
2 Louise Cowin 1978, 1982
2 Carrie Cooil manager 1994, 1998
2 Marcus Cooil 1994, 1998
2 David Batty 1998, 2002
2 Alan Jones 1998, 2002
1 Nora Jackson coach/manager, 1970
1 Alex Jackson 1970
1 Jill Kennish 1974
1 Carole Mead 1974
1 Mike Boulton 1974
1 Norman Cannell 1978
1 Shirley Cain 1978
1 Neil MacGregor manager, 1986
1 Suzanne Brown 1990
1 David Picken 1990
1 David Glover 1990
1 Gabrielle Henrard 1998
1 Adam Richards 2002
1 Ian Sharpe Elite Athlete with Disability, 2002
1 Kay Batty manager, 2002
1 Max Stewart manager 2006
1 Olivia Rawlinson 2006
1 Vicki Rawlinson chaperone, 2006
1 Adam Jackson 2006
1 Leonie Cooil manager, 2014
1 Lee Holland coach, 2014
1 Grant Halsall 2014
1 Tom Bielich 2014
1 Guy Davis 2014
1 Alex Bregazzi 2014
1 Charlotte Atkinson 2014
1 Laura Kinley 2014
1 Niamh Robinson 2014

Gymnastics

Dennis Lace

Not the menace: Dennis Lace worked tirelessly for his beloved athletics and was present in a managerial/office role at the 1970, 1982, 1986, 1990 Games
Two-timer: Breaststroker David Batty was in the team for the 1998 and 2002 Games, competing in the individual races as well as providing good backing for his team-mates in the relays

Number Name Years
3 Alex Hedges 2006, 2010, 2014
3 Gennady Tsyganov manager, 2006, coach 2010, 2014
2 Haresh Makunda manager, 2010, 2014
2 Makunda Measuria 2010, 2014
1 Joe Smith 2010
1 Olivia Curran 2010
1 Adam Hedges 2010
1 Andrew Buckley coach, 2010
1 Valery Molchano coach 2014
1 Anand Patel 2014
1 Harshul Measuria 2014
1 Kaitlin Kneen 2014
1 Tara Donnelly 2014
1 Grace Harrison 2014
1 Nicole Burns 2014

Archery

Number Name Years
1 Sarah Rigby 2010
1 Aalin George 2010
1 Adrian Bruce 2010
1 Peter Mumford manager, 2010

Badminton

Graeme Hatcher

Great Games: Graeme Hatcher has been a loyal servant to cycling and after representing the Island as a competitor at Manchester, Melbourne and Delhi, took on a managerial role at Glasgow in 2014

Number Name Years
3 Peter Kniveton 1970, 1978, manager 1982
2 Dennis Moore 1978, 1982
2 Muriel Cain 1978, 1982
2 Pal Martin 1986, 1990
2 Matthew Wilkinson 2006, 2010
2 Cristen Marrit (nee Callow) 2010, 2014
2 Kim Hobdell (nee Claque) 2010, 2014
1 Peter Clague 1970
1 Anne Corlett 1970
1 David Kennaugh 1978
1 Phil Mead 1982
1 Roberta Cannell 1982
1 Ian Anderson 1986
1 Sharon Baird 1986
1 Rosie Johnson 1986
1 Simon Gaines 2002
1 Jannick Jonsson 2002
1 Peter Short manager, 2002
1 Andrew Fairhurst 2006
1 Josh Green 2010
1 Geoff Clague manager, 2010
1 Ben Li 2014

Fencing

Number Name Years
1 Peter Crellin 1962

Boxing

Number Name Years
2 Krystian Borucki 2010, 2014
2 John Cain manager, 2010, 2014
1 Jackie Osborne 1958
1 Alex O’Brien manager, 1958
1 Dominic Winrow 2010

Lawn Bowls

10-pin bowling

Number Name Years
1 Dr David Beard manager, 1998
1 William Maxwell 1998
1 Steve Taylor 1998
Number Name Years
2 Pauline Kelly 2002, 2006
2 Maureen Payne 2002, 2006
1 Roger Payne manager, 2002
1 Mike Kelly manager, 2006
1 Clive McGreal manager, 2014
1 Bernice McGreal 2014

Triathlon

Number Name Years
1 Andrew Nash 2014

Judo

Number Name Years
1 Ruth Vondy 1990
1 Paul Howarth manager, 1990

Team officials/competitor

Number Name Years
11 Ron Killey competitor in 1958 and 1962, various duties as an official including general team manager between 1966 and and 2002. In 1994 he was elected as the European vice-president of the CG Federation for a four-year term, and he attended the Victoria Games of 1994 in that capacity. The appointment is agreed between the between the four home nations, Malta, Gibraltar and Cyprus on a four-year rotational basis.
6 Frank Anderson badminton manager 1986, assistant team manager 1994, 1998, HQ official 2002, 2006, badminton manager 2014
5 Curwen Clague general team manager 1962, 1966, 1970, 1974, 1978. Attended 1958 Games as commandant
4 John Mead badminton and swimming manager 1978, 1982, equipment officer 1986, badminton manager 1990
4 Dennis Lace 1970, 1982, 1986, 1990
3 Peter Kneale assistant team manager 1978, general team manager 1982, 1986
3 Ian Harrop assistant team manager 1998, general team manager 2002, 2006
3 Brian Whitehead athletics competitor 1962, HQ official 1970, 1974
3 Pat Anderson badminton competitor 1978, HQ official 2002, 2006
3 Robin Oake chef de mission 1998, 2002, secretary general 2006
3 Dr Joe Ferguson medical officer 1978, 1982, 1986
3 Isla Scott physiotherapist 2002, 2006, 2010
3 Ruth Cooil physiotherapist 2006, 2010, 2014
2 Dr Frank Vaughan medical officer, 2010, 2014
2 Tonia Lushington chef de mission, 2010, 2014
2 Trevor Taubman general team manager 2010, 2014
2 Danni Mottram/Bell HQ support, 2010, 2014
1 Arthur Currie general team manager, 1958
1 Geoff Cannell chef de mission, 1994
1 Graham Jones chef de mission 2006
1 Wendy Shallcross physiotherapist 2014
1 Chris Till assistant team manager 2014

The Rev Fred Cubbon, president of the Commonwealth Games Association of the Isle of Man, acted as team commandant in 1966, 1970, 1974 and 1978. Dursley Stott, a competitor in 1958, succeeded him as president and was team commandant in 1982, 1986, 1990

Flag carriers: 1958 Bill Kelly, 1962 Roger Kelly, 1966 Ted Corlett, 1970 Mike Kelly, 1974 Allan Callow, 1978 Steve Kelly, Peter Kelly 1982 and 1986, 1990 Graham Stigant, 1994 Steve Cooil (general team manager), 1998 Mark Kelly, 2002 Steve Partington, 2006 Harry Creevy, 2010 Andrew Roche, 2014 Tim Kneale