manxcommonwealthgames.com Facebook  Follow us

Isle of Man at the Commonwealth Games Logo 2018 website 2018 website

WATTERSON WINS IN THE WILD WEST 1978

1978 Isle of Man Team
Blazers of glory: (back row, left to right) John Purvis, David Anderson, Steve Kelly, Allan Callow , Peter Kelly and David Kennaugh.
Second row (l to r) Peter Quilliam, Dave Moore, Stewart Watterson and Peter Kniveton
Third row (l to r) Eddie Kewley, Robbie Lambie, Dave Newton, Mike Kelly, Colin Skillicorn, Norman Cannell, Graham Young and Dave McTaggart
Fourth row (l to r) Mark Gage, Steve Joughin, Muriel Cain, Pat Anderson, Graham Stigant, Louise Cowin, Shirley Cain and Don Taylor
Front row (l t r) Brian Stoodley (attaché), Ron Killey, Dr Joe Ferguson, Peter Kneale, Dursley Stott, Curwen Clague, John Mead and Peter McElroy

Athletics: Graham Young (30km walk), Allan Callow (30km walk), Robbie Lambie (30km walk), Steve Kelly (marathon), Dave Newton (marathon), Dave Anderson (400m hurdles, 400 and 800m)
Badminton: Peter Kniveton (men’s singles and doubles, mixed doubles and team); Muriel Cain (women’s singles and doubles, mixed doubles and team); David Kennaugh (men’s singles and doubles, mixed doubles and team), Pat Anderson (women’s singles, doubles, mixed doubles and team); Dennis Moore (men’s singles and doubles, mixed doubles and team)
Cycling: Steve Joughin (road race, 4000m team pursuit, 1000m time trial, 10-mile scratch race and 4000m pursuit); Mark Gage (road race, 4000m team pursuit, 1000m time trial, 4000m pursuit), John Purvis (road race, 4000m team pursuit, 4000m pursuit), Eddie Kewley (road race, 4000m team pursuit (reserve), 10-mile scratch race and 4000m pursuit), Mike Kelly (10-mile scratch race, 4000m team pursuit, 1000m time trial, road race (reserve)
Shooting: Stewart Watterson (small-bore), Dave McTaggart (small-bore), Don Taylor (full-bore), Peter Quilliam (full-bore), Peter Kelly (trap)
Swimming: Colin Skillicorn (200 and 200m freestyle, 100 and 200m backstroke, 200m individual medley); Norman Cannell (100 and 200m backstroke); Louise Cowin (100, 200 and 400m freestyle); Graham Stigant (100 and 200m breaststroke, 200m individual medley); Shirley Cain (100 and 200m breaststroke)
Team officials: general team manager, Curwen Clague; medical officer, Dr Joe Ferguson; HQ official, Peter Kneale; athletics, Peter McElroy; badminton and swimming, John Mead; cycling, Ron Killey
26 athletes, 6 officials (32), flag: Steve Kelly; commandant: Rev Fred Cubbon
46 countries 1474 competitors

Canada 1978

Stewart Watterson’s bronze medal in the 50m small-bore prone rifle individual event was, of course, the highlight, but there were other moments to savour as the Games headed way out west.

Civil servant Watterson, who had provided a strong hint of his ability with an excellent 595 in a pre-Games event, carded 596 ex 600 on the second day of the two-day English Match event to total 1187 ex 1200, a remarkable achievement.

The team was the largest assembled to date, 26 of our finest, supported for the first time by the medical expertise of Dr Joe Ferguson, himself a former top golfer. He was kept busy, the rarified dry air of the capital of Alberta producing hacking coughs for many.

It was an even better all-round performance than four years earlier with John Purvis taking fourth in the cycling road race, Dave Anderson, a late inclusion in the team, shining on the athletics track, and Graham Young again going well in the walk.

Disappointingly, full-bore shooters Peter Quilliam and Don Taylor, were billeted and competed 180 miles from Edmonton in twin city Calgary, a highly unsatisfactory situation and the cause of a great deal of friction between competitors and the Games organisers.

Peter Kelly, 24, became the first clays specialist to compete in the Games and he took a well deserved 11th in the Olympic Trap event, sixth best of the British Isles shooters, despite only having shot the discipline once previously.

Peter Quilliam again showed good promise in the early stages of the full-bore but faded to 18th after the final 900 and 1000 yards distances.

Norman Cannell, that year’s universities 200m backstroke champion, Colin Skillicorn, another backstroke specialist, and Graham Stigant (breaststroke) teamed with Shirley Cain (breaststroke) and Louise Cowin (freestyle) to form the largest swimming contingent to date to represent the Island.

Louise, 14, hoping to become the first Manx girl to beat 60 seconds for the 100m freestyle, was handicapped in training by an old neck and shoulder injury, while Skillicorn showed good form by breaking the Manx 100m backstroke record with 64.1. He went on to produce five personal bests.

There was some concern over Graham Stigant, who twice suffered from heart palpitations, which seriously hampered his preparations.

Well outclassed in competition, the squad, nevertheless, produced plenty personal bests and seven Manx records.

1978 Miss Canada
Hi guys: Miss Canada enjoys meeting (left to right) Peter Kneale, Lionel Cowin, Dr Joe Ferguson, Curwen Clague, Durlsey Stott and Ron Killey in downtown Edmonton

While Steve Joughin, 19, at the threshold of an outstanding career, was the firm favourite to do well in the cycling road race, it was team-mate John Purvis who stole the limelight with a superb fourth place.

Having taken himself off the Merseyside to ride prior to the Games, Purvis, who like team-mate Mark Gage survived a fall, used his powerful surge to romp home 57 seconds behind the three leaders, victory going to Australia’s Phil Anderson, who would go on to wear the yellow jersey in the Tour de France.

Gage and Eddie Kewley came home 13th and 14th in the main pack while Joughin, the first Manx rider to win the national junior road race series and the British Junior road race championship in 1977, suffered a fall and a puncture with less than three laps to run and spent the rest of the race playing catch up, which proved impossible, and he came home a tearful 27th, 8.45 down on the winner.

In 1979 he would win the Millennium Year Manx International race over three laps of the TT Course and ultimately become one the best riders of his generation, twice winning the British professional road race championship.

The cycling squad, that also included Mike Kelly, were also in action on the open air concrete velodrome, where Gage, Joughin and Purvis produced similar powerful bursts to place 22nd, 23rd and 24th in the 1000m time trial. Each in turn set a new Manx record that finally rested with Gage.

Joughin showed best in the 4000m individual pursuit with a Manx record, more than five seconds better than Nigel Dean’s previous best in Jamaica. Gage had also bettered the previous record a few minutes earlier – good performances considering that neither had previously ridden the event.

Kewley was unlucky not to better 12th in the 10-mile scratch race while Kelly’s Games were compromised by a foot injury, sustained following an off-track incident, but he managed to get round for 17th in the same race.

A projected ride in the inaugural 4000m team pursuit event did not materialise.

One of the most elegant athletes ever to grace a Manx team, Dave Anderson, 24, the 1977 Civil Service champion, found a rich vein of form in both the 400m and 400m hurdles races.

He produced a Manx record in taking fifth in his heat of the 400m in 48.80, just 3/100s of a second off qualifying for the second round, and then did 53.75 for a new PB and Manx record in the 400m hurdles, which qualified him for the semi-final, the first Manx athlete to reach that stage.

He again went faster in the semi-final for a new record of 53.27, but lost out on a place in the final. David’s career continued to flourish long after the his appearance at the Games and culminated in his winning the World Veterans’ Championship 400m hurdles (45-49) in 2001. A second gold came in the 4 x 400 relay.

The marathon was contested under a fierce sun, Steve Kelly, 25, finishing 16th (sixth best from the British Isles) and Dave Newton, 25, 19th, both recording personal bests, Kelly by nearly 8 minutes and Newton – who had to make an emergency toilet stop, by more than three minutes. They and a Northern Ireland runner were the only ones to lower their previous bests.

In the 30km (18-mile) walk, which replaced the previous 20-mile event, Graham Young, 33, the UK Northern Area champion at 50km, was unable to produce the form that took him to fourth in New Zealand, coming home eighth and fourth best of the ‘Brits’. Team-mates Allan Callow, the NZ 20-mile champion of 1977, and Robbie Lambie, 24, the RAF champion at 20km, failed to make the finish.

The badminton squad of Muriel Cain, Pat Anderson, Dave Moore, Peter Kniveton and David Kennaugh were heavily defeated throughout the Games.

Anderson was withdrawn from the singles after injuring her ankle in training, the squad deciding it made sense not to play in case she weakened the ankle further ahead of the doubles, her main strength, thus allowing her partners the opportunity to play.

Kniveton was another to suffer injury and was ruled out of most of the team matches, which brought defeats against hosts Canada, Northern Ireland, Guernsey and Malaysia.

1978 Cheers
Cheers chaps: The Edmonton Oilers girls support Manx team members (left to right) Robbie Lambie, Ron Killey, Mike Kelly and Peter McElroy

‘I’ve seen that tracksuit before . . .’

■ Vic Neal, of ICC Travel, in Douglas, organised a joint air charter to Canada involving all the British Isle countries except Northern Ireland.

■ Walker Allan Callow certainly knew he had been there and done that when he arrived in the Games village. Four years previously in Christchurch he had swapped his Isle of Man tracksuit with a Kenyan and saw it was still being used by the same athlete.

■ The legendary Kenyan runner Kip Keino, a team official this time round, asked the Manx team to say hello on his behalf to old friend Maurice Herriott, winner of the silver medal in the 3000m steeplechase for Great Britain in the 1964 Olympic Games in Tokyo. Kip is godfather to Maurice’s daughter. The Herriotts set up home in the Island and at one time Maurice regularly ran in the athletics meetings in the summer at Onchan Stadium.

■ The Canadians provided excellent facilities at the Games village but the team managers imposed restricted hours on a disco and bar!

■ Packed lunches were not available in Canada as their provision would contravene local health laws.

■ A second opening ceremony rehearsal was required – much to Manx flag bearer Steve Kelly’s annoyance - after team managers insisted on changes.

■ General team manager Curwen Clague and his Trinidad and Tobago counterpart shared the experience of being the senior team managers at the Games, both having been associated with teams at six Games. Curwen was appointed to the jury of appeal for the cycling events for the third time.

■ The Manx flag was the first of 42 to be hoisted in the Games village.

■ The Edmonton Journal and the Edmonton Sun both carried features on the Isle of Man and team officials undertook radio interviews. Team HQ officer Peter Kneale, Manx Radio’s ‘Voice of Sport’, took part in the Terry Wogan radio programme, broadcast from Canada.

■ The mayor of Edmonton, Cec Purvis, proud of his Manx ancestry, entertained the Manx team at city hall. His great grandparents trekked across Canada in wagons to reach Alberta.

■ The National Film Board of Canada visited the Island prior to the Games and featured the preparations of cyclist Steve Joughin.

Results

1978 Team March

Flying high: Marathon man Steve Kelly was in charge of the Three Legs flag at the opening ceremony

ATHLETICS

Men's 400m, gold: Richard Mitchell (Australia) 46.34
Dave Anderson - 48.80 (32/42)
400m hurdles, gold: Daniel Kimaiyo (Kenya) 49.48
Dave Anderson - 53.75 in heat, qualified for semi-final 53.27 (7/8) 14/17 on fastest times
30km walk, gold: Ollie Flynn (England) 2.22.03
Graham Young - 2.33.15 (8/16)
Robbie Lambie - DNF
Allan Callow – DNF
Marathon, gold: Gidemas Shahanga (Tanzania) 2.15.39
Steve Kelly - 2.27.35 (16/34)
David Newton – 2.33.06 (19/34)

CYCLING

1978 Steve Joughin

Pocket Rocket: Steve Joughin was fastest of the Manx riders in the 4000m individual pursuit where he was urged on by mentor and cycling manager Ron Killey

Men's road race (117 miles), gold: Phil Anderson (Australia)
John Purvis - 4/52 at 53 seconds
Mark Gage – 13/52 at 1.12
Eddie Kewley - 14/52 at 1.12
Steve Joughin – 27/52 at 8.45
1000m individual time trial, gold: Jocelyn Lovell (Canada) 1.06.00
Mark Gage - 1.12.42 (22/36)
Steve Joughin - 1.12.46 (23/36)
John Purvis - 1.12.95 (24/36)
10-mile scratch race, gold: Jocelyn Lovell (Canada)
Eddie Kewley – 12/28
Mark Gage – 14/28
Mike Kelly – 17/28
4000m individual pursuit, gold: Michael Richards (NZ) 4.49.74
Steve Joughin - 5.17.52 (13/28)
Mark Gage - 5.18.86 (15/28)
John Purvis - 5.35.46 (16/28)

BADMINTON

Team, gold: England (D. Talbot, J. Webster, M. Tredgett, R. Stevens, Nora Perry and Anne Statt)
IoM Dave Moore, Muriel Cain, Pat Anderson, David Kennaugh and Peter Kniveton lost 5-0 to Canada, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Guernsey and Malaysia
vs Canada: men’s singles, Moore lost 15/1, 15/2; women’s singles, Cain lost 11/3, 11/5; men’s doubles, Kniveton and Kennaugh lost 11/3,11/5; women’s doubles, Cain and Anderson lost 15/0, 15/2; mixed doubles, Kniveton and Anderson lost 15/6, 15/3
vs Scotland: Moore lost 15/6, 15/8; Cain lost 11/3, 11/4; Moore and Kennaugh lost 15/3, 15/3; Cain and Anderson lost 15/3, 15/3; Kniveton and Anderson lost 15/5, 15/2
vs Malaysia: Kennaugh lost 15/1, 15/2; Cain lost 11/0, 11/1; Kniveton and Moore lost 15/3, 15/6; Cain and Anderson lost 15/4, 15/3; Moore and Anderson lost 15/1, 15/5
vs Guernsey: Moore lost 15/5, 15/18, 18/16; Cain lost 11/7, 11/1; Moore and Kennaugh lost 15/10, 15/12; Cain and Anderson lost 15/3, 15/1; Kennaugh and Anderson lost 15/9, 15/9
vs Northern Ireland: Kennaugh lost 15/5, 15/13; Cain lost 11/7, 11/1; Moore and Kennaugh lost 15/4, 15/1; Cain and Anderson lost 15/8, 15/6; Moore and Anderson lost 18/17, 15/1
Women’s singles, gold: Sylvia Eng Ng (Malaysia)
Muriel Cain - lost 0/11, 0/11 to A. Branfield (Australia) first round
Pat Anderson – DNS, injured
Women’s doubles, gold: England (Anne Statt and Nora Perry)
Muriel Cain and Pat Anderson – lost 1/15, 0/15 to C. Backhouse and J. Youngberd (Canada) first round
Mixed doubles, gold: England (Nora Perry and Mike Tredgett)
Muriel Cain and Dave Moore – bye first round, lost 5/15, 5/15 to R. Scott and B. Beckett (N Ireland) second round
Peter Kniveton and Pat Anderson - withdrew, Kniveton injured
Men’s singles, gold: Prakash Padukone (India)
Dave Moore – beat R. Chiplunka (Tanzania) 15/11, 15/5 first round, lost 2/15, 8/15 to A. Priestman (Canada) second round
Peter Kniveton - withdrew injured
David Kennaugh - lost 2/15, 0/15 to U. Pawar (India) first round
Men’s doubles, gold: England (Mike Tregett and Ray Stevens)
Peter Kniveton and David Kennaugh - beat Adhero-Lango and M. Shah (Tanzania) 15/0, 15/2 first round, lost 3/15, 3/15 to F. Moc and T. Ong (Malaysia) second round

1970 Console

Inconsolable: cycling manager Ron Killey comforts Steve Joughin at the finish of the road race. A fall and a puncture ruined his chances

SHOOTING

Olympic Trap individual, gold: John Primrose (Canada)186
Peter Kelly – 169 (11/19) 21, 19, 22, 20 - 82 and 23, 23, 21, 20 – 87
50m small-bore rifle prone individual
1, Alister Allan (Scotland) 1194; 2, William Watkins (Wales) 1191; 3, Stewart Watterson (Isle of Man) 591-596-1187 98, 100, 99, 97, 99, 98 - 591 and 98, 99, 100, 100, 99, 100 – 596
Dave McTaggart - 1165 (23/32) 97, 97, 95, 97, 100, 98 - 584 and 97, 97, 97, 97, 97, 96 – 581
Full-bore individual: first stage 7 shots at 300, 500 and 600 yds; second stage 10 shots at 300, 500 and 600 yds; third stage 15 shots at 900 and 1000 yds, gold: Desmond Vamplew (Canada) 391 ex 405
Peter Quilliam - 377 (18/39) first stage 34, 34, 34 -102 (8/39); second stage 47, 47, 49 -143 (12/39); third stage 66, 66 -132
Don Taylor - 372 (24/39) first stage 32, 33, 33 – 97 (28/39); second stage 49, 50, 45 -144 (20/39); third stage 66, 65 – 131

SWIMMING

Men's 100m freestyle, gold: Mark Morgan (Australia) 52.70
Colin Skillicorn - 58.11 (24/28)
200m freestyle, gold: Ron McKeon (Australia) 1.52.06
Colin Skillicorn - 2.06.92 (19/19)
100m backstroke, gold: Glenn Patching (New Zealand) 57.90
Colin Skillicorn - 63.78 (16/18)
Norman Cannell - 64.97 (18/18)
200m backstroke, gold: Gary Hurring (New Zealand) 2.04.37
Colin Skillicorn - 2.19.52 (15/16)
Norman Cannell - 2.22.81 (16/16)
200m individual medley, gold: Graham Smith (Canada) 2.05.25
Colin Skillicorn - 2.24.35 (10/12)
Graham Stigant - 2.31.98 (12/12)
100m breaststroke, gold: Graham Smith (Canada) 63.81
Graham Stigant - 75.95 (15/16)
200m breaststroke, gold: Graham Smith (Canada) 2.20.86
Graham Stigant - 2.41.75 (11/12)
Women's 100m breaststroke, gold: Robin Corsiglia (Canada) 1.13.56
Shirley Cain - 1.23.08 (16/19)
200m breaststroke, gold: Lisa Borsholt (Canada) 2.37.70
Shirley Cain – 3.05.34 (14/15)
100m freestyle, gold: Carol Klimpel (Canada) 57.78
Louise Cowin - 64.59 (19/21)
200m freestyle, gold: Rebecca Perrott (New Zealand) 2.00.63
Louise Cowin - 2.20.79 (16/16)